Política de privacidad

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated January 30, 2023

This privacy notice for GSC Technologies Inc. (doing business as Organize-it) (“Organize-it”, “we,” “us,” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or disclose your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at https://organize-it.com or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • Download and use our mobile application (Organize-it), or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us atcustomer_service@gsctechnology.com.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

What personal information do we collect, use or disclose? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may collect personal information depending on how you interact with Organize-it and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do we collect any sensitive personal information? We do not generally collect personal information that we would consider sensitive, such as personal medical information. Our customers do have the option to describe the contents of items that are stored, and to the extent these customer-generated descriptions are sensitive, we would collect such personal information for the purposes of delivering the Services you request.

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

Why do we collect, use or disclose your information? We may collect, use or disclose your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also collect your information for other purposes (with your consent, where required). We collect your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? Click here to learn more.

How do we keep your information safe? We have physical, organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here: support@organize-it.com, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what Organize-it does with the information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO COLLECT, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?
  4. WHEN AND TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR WEBSITE
  10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  14. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect when you register for the Services may include the following:

  • email address
  • username
  • name
  • postal code
  • age
  • purposes for using our Services

Sensitive Information. We do not generally collect sensitive information, though you have the option of describing the contents of items that you store. To the extent those descriptions include sensitive personal information, we will collect and use it for the purposes of delivering the Services you request.

  1. Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Application Data. If you use our mobile application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s camera, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our mobile application(s), we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you accessed.

We may use this information to maintain the security and operation of our application(s), for troubleshooting, to provide the Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes, as further described in section 2 below.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information - such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics - is collected automatically when you use our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information on its own may not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. In some cases, we may maintain this sort of information in a manner associated with your specific identity (such as login records). This information is required to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps “), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We use your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with applicable law. We may also use your information for other purposes with your consent (if required).

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may use your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To request feedback. We may use your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may use the personal information we collect for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails or text messages at any time. You can unsubscribe to marketing emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of each email and you can unsubscribe to text messages by replying “STOP” to any of our text messages. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  • To enter you into our promotions or contests. When you enter a contest or participate in a promotion, we may collect your information to administer the contest or promotion. As part of a contest or promotion, we may also share or otherwise publish the content you submit.
  • To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use your information when we believe it is necessary to identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. In addition, we may use third party service providers to collect analytical and other user-specific information about your use of the Services, such as the mobile application features used and time spent on the application, to help us tailor your in-app experience, improve our products and the quality of our application, to manage and analyze data in order to better understand our users, and for marketing purposes. As part of these efforts, our service providers may collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites, including when a consumer uses our website.
  • To administer surveys. From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys. The information obtained through our surveys is used in an aggregated, de-identified form. We use this information to help us understand our users and to enhance our Services.
  • Push notifications. We may use your information (with your consent) to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the mobile application(s). If you wish to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.
  1. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO COLLECT, USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only collect, use or disclose your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information with your consent (where required). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click “HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?” to learn more.

  1. WHEN AND TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may disclose information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as set forth below or as required or permitted by law.

Service Providers. Your personal information will be transferred (or otherwise made available) to certain third parties that provide services on our behalf. We use service providers to provide services such as hosting the website, processing payments, and providing advertising and marketing services. Our service providers are only provided with the information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes. Our service providers may be located outside the province in which you reside (which may, for individuals in Quebec, include transfer outside of Quebec), in Canada, or in the U.S., Canada or other foreign jurisdictions.

Legal and Compliance. We and our Canadian, U.S. and other foreign service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant to other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise may be required or permitted by applicable Canadian, U.S. or other law or legal process, which may include lawful access by U.S. or foreign courts, law enforcement or other government authorities. Your personal information may also be disclosed where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property. Where a disclosure of our customers’ information is required by applicable law, we typically would promptly notify our customer prior to complying with such requirements (to the extent we are not prohibited from doing so) and fully co-operate with our customer’s instructions with respect to our response.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information as an asset in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company or other change in corporate control.

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by applicable law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we determine we have no ongoing legitimate business need (or legal obligation) to retain your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible or practical (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of physical, organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and organizational security measures in an effort to protect the security of any personal information in our custody and control against theft, loss and unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are located in Canada, you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you have signed up to receive our email or text communications, you can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe “ link included at the bottom of each email or unsubscribe from text messages by replying “STOP “ to any of our text messages. Alternatively, you can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? “ below.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional emails: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the email marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you - for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non‑marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR WEBSITE

In Short: you can visit our website without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we may collect information related to your use of our website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our website, which we may be able to associate with your identity in some cases. We may use this information to help us understand our website activity, to monitor and improve our website and for marketing purposes.

Cookies: Our website uses a technology called “cookies “. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our website sends to a user’s browser, which may then be stored on the user’s hard drive so that we can recognize the user’s computer or device when they return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the website features.

Analytics: We may use a third-party such as Google Analytics to help us gather and analyze information about the areas visited on the website (such as the pages most read, time spent, search terms and other engagement data) in order to evaluate and improve the user experience and the website. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies. For more information about Google Analytics or to prevent the storage and processing of this data (including your IP address) by Google, you can download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can also obtain additional information on Google Analytics’ data privacy and security at the following links:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and

https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631

Third-Party Links: Our website may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We provide links to third-party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Controls for Do Not Track Features. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, general information about the categories of personal information of Californian customers (if any) we disclosed to third parties for certain direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of certain third parties to whom we made such disclosures in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. Under the Shine the Light law, our response will not be specific to your personal information.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will comply with applicable requirements to make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised “ date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@organize-it.com or by post to:

IT Coordinator
GSC Technologies Inc.
160 Rue Vanier
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec J3B 3R4
Canada

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws in your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact: support@organize-it.com.